Members of the Council on Diversity and Inclusion

Executive Leadership

Jessica Calderon-Mora, Dr.PH.
Jessica Calderon-Mora, Dr.PH.

Chair
Research Instructor
Molecular and Translational Medicine
Foster School of Medicine
Faculty Representative

Charmaine Martin, M.D.
Charmaine Martin, M.D.

Chair Elect
Assistant Dean
Student Affairs
Foster School of Medicine
Faculty Representative

Blake Busey, D.O.
Blake Busey, D.O.

Immediate Past Chair
Assistant Professor
Family and Community Medicine
Foster School of Medicine

TTUHSC El Paso’s President Leadership

Richard D. Brower, M.D., FAAN
Richard D. Brower, M.D., FAAN

Vice Provost for Academic Programs
Leadership Representative

PLFSOM Representative

Blake Busey, D.O.
Blake Busey, D.O.

Assistant Professor
Family and Community Medicine
Foster School of Medicine
Chair

Jessica Calderon-Mora, Dr.PH.
Jessica Calderon-Mora, Dr.PH.

Chair-Elect
Research Instructor
Molecular and Translational Medicine
Foster School of Medicine
Faculty Representative

Fatima Gutierrez, M.D.
Fatima Gutierrez, M.D.

Assistant Professor
Pediatrics
Foster School of Medicine
Faculty Representative

Charmaine Martin, M.D.
Charmaine Martin, M.D.

Assistant Dean
Student Affairs
Foster School of Medicine
Faculty Representative

GGHSON Representative

Ivonne Espinosa, D.N.P., APRN, FNP-BC
Ivonne Espinosa, D.N.P., APRN, FNP-BC

Assistant Professor
Hunt School of Nursing
Faculty Representative

Lizette Villanueva, Ph.D., R.N.
Lizette Villanueva, Ph.D., R.N.

Assistant Professor
Hunt School of Nursing
Faculty Representative

Gloria Loera, D.N.P., R.N., NEA-BC
Gloria Loera, D.N.P., R.N., NEA-BC

Program Director, Graduate Program
Assistant Professor
Senate Representative

Mona Abukhaled, M.S.N., R.N.
Vacant

Faculty Representative

Kiani Liggins
Kiani Liggins

Hunt School of Nursing
Student Representative

Francis Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Representative

Huanyu Dou, M.D.
Huanyu Dou, M.D.

Assistant Professor
Francis Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences Faculty Representative

Woody L. Hunt School of Dental Medicine Representative

Sydney Fields
Sydney Fields

Student Representative

Marcos E. Ortega, Ph.D.
Marcos E. Ortega, Ph.D.

Faculty Representative

Resident Representative

Michelle Oyeka
Michelle Oyeka, M.D.

Medical School: Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center - Paul L. Foster School of Medicine, El Paso, TX

Staff Representative

Robin Dankovich, Ed.D.
Robin Dankovich, Ed.D.

Director
Accreditation and Educational
Program Improvement
Staff Representative

Andrea Ramirez, B.A.
Andrea Ramirez, B.A.

Section Coordinator of Admissons
and Recruitment
Hunt School of Dental Medicine
Staff Representative