Meet the Residents

Class of 2018

Nicholas Hardin

Nicholas B. Hardin, D.O.

Chief Resident – Academic

Arvin E. and Beverly Robinson Scholar 2017-18
Hometown:
Lewiston, Idaho
Undergraduate Education: Carroll College, Helena Montana
Medical Education: A.T. Still University of Osteopathic Medicine, Arizona
Transitional Year: Univ. of Nevada School of Medicine, Reno
Post-graduate fellowship: Musculoskeletal Radiology, 2018-19, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

Anthony Karam

Anthony Abou Karam, M.D.

Arvin E. and Beverly Robinson Scholar 2017-18
Hometown:
Baouchrieh, Lebanon
Undergraduate Education: University of Saint Joseph, Lebanon
Medical Education: University of Saint Joseph, Lebanon
Transitional Year: Baystate Medical Center, Tufts University School of Medicine
Post-graduate fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2018-19, Yale University, New Haven, CT

Younis Alazzawi

Younis Alazzawi, M.D.

Chief Resident – Administrative

Hometown: Baghdad, Iraq
Undergraduate Education: Al-Kindy College of Medicine, Iraq
Medical Education: Al-Kindy College of Medicine, Iraq
Transitional Year: Bronx Lebanon Hospital Center, Surgery
Post-graduate fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2018-19, Emory University, Atlanta, GA

Class of 2019

Chadi Diab

Chadi Diab, M.D.

Hometown: Herzzeta, Lebanon
Undergraduate Education: University of Saint Joseph, Lebanon
Medical Education: University of Saint Joseph, Lebanon
Transitional Year: Texas Tech Univ. HSC, Surgery

Nikoo Fattahi

Nikoo Fattahi, M.D.

Hometown: Tehran, Iran
Undergraduate Education: Tehran University of Medical Sciences
Medical Education: Tehran University of Medical Sciences
Transitional Year: University of Nevada School of Medicine, Las Vegas

Kourosh Naeini

Kourosh Naeini, M.D.

Hometown: Tehran, Iran
Undergraduate Education: Tehran Islamic Azad University
Medical education: Tehran Islamic Azad University
Transitional Year: University of Southern California, Surgery

Class of 2020

Pablo Felix

Pablo Alejandro Felix, M.D.

Hometown: Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico
Medical Education: Universidad Autonoma de Ciudad Juarez Instituto de Ciencias Biomedicas
Transitional Year: Mexican Institute of Social Security

Sohrab Nazertehrani

Sohrab Nazertehrani, M.D.

Hometown: Islamic Republic of Iran
Medical Education: Iran University of Medical Sciences
Transitional Year: Marshall University Medical Center, West Virginia

Manuel Trevino

Manuel Treviño, M.D.

Hometown: Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, MX
Medical Education: Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon Facultad de Medicina
Transitional Year: Hospital San Jose Tec de Monterrey

Class of 2021

Barzin Bagheri Behzad

Barzin Bagheri Behzad, MD

Hometown: Rasht, Gilan, Iran
Medical Education: Iran University of Medical Sciences
Transitiona Year: Texas Tech Univ. HSC, Surgery

Ryan Bou Said

Ryan Bou Said, MD

Hometown: Chouit, Lebanon
Undergraduate Education: Lebanese Univeristy Faculty of Sciences
Medical Education: Lebanese Univeristy Faculty of Medical Sciences
Transitional Year: Oklahoma Univ. Health Sciences Center, Oklahoma City, OK

Charles R. De Jesús

Charles R. De Jesús, MD

Hometown: Yauco, PR
Undergraduate Education: University of Puerto Rico, Mayagüez Campus
Medical Education: University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine
Transitional Year: St. Lukes Episcopal Hospital, Ponce, PR

Graduates

  • Anna Havey, MD, MBA
    Post-graduate fellowship: Musculoskeletal Radiology, 2017-18, RadNet, Los Angeles, CA
  • David Hunte, MD
    Post-graduate fellowship: Pediatric Radiology, 2017-28, Cincinnati Children’s, OH
  • Arya Bagherpour, D.O., DABR 
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2016-17, University of Florida at Jacksonville
  • Jorge Aguila, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2016-17, Rochester University in New York
  • Agnieszka Olga Solberg, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2016-17, University of California in Irvine
  • John Chua-Tuan, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2015-16, UCSD.
  • Kevan Stwart, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2015-16, University of Rochester Medical Center.
  • Rob Shoots, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2014-15, Yale University.
  • Thomas O'Neill, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2014-15, UT Southwestern Medical Center.
  • Bryan Foley M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2014-15, Arizona Health Science Center.
  • Melanie Flores, D.O., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Women's Imaging, 2013-14, Vanderbilt University Medical Center.
  • Euyen Latour, M.D., DABR, DABIM, DABNM  Clinical Practice: San Juan, Puerto Rico.
  • Jesus Diaz, M.D., DABR, DABNM
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Imaging Fellow, 2012-13, TTUHSC El Paso, El Paso, Texas
  • Demetrios Agriantonis, M.D., DABR, DABNM
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2011-12, Christiana Care Health System, Del.
  • Tejal Mody, M.D, DABR, DABNM
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Imaging Fellow, 2011-12, TTUHSC El Paso, El Paso, Texas
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Pediatric Imaging, 2012-13, Texas Children's Hospital, Houston, Texas