Meet the Residents

Class of 2022

Joseph Gamboa, M.D.
Joseph Gamboa, M.D.

Academic Chief

  • Hometown: Boise, Idaho
  • Undergraduate Education: Gonzaga University, Spokane, Washington
  • Medical Education: University of Utah School of Medicine
  • Transitional year: Texas Tech Univ. Health Sciences Center
Charlton Lindsay, M.D.
Charlton Lindsay, M.D.
  • Hometown: Flagstaff, Arizona.
  • Undergraduate Education: University of New Mexico
  • Medical Education: University of New Mexico School of Medicine
  • Transitional Year: Texas Tech Univ. Health Sciences Center
Anthony Rohana, D.O.
Anthony Rohana, D.O.

Administrative Chief

  • Hometown: Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Undergraduate Education: University of Dayton
  • Medical Education: Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine
  • Transitional Year: Stony Brook Southampton Hospital, Southampton, NY
Kamel El Salek, M.D.
Kamel El Salek, M.D.

ESIR Resident

  • Hometown: Beirut, Lebanon
  • Undergraduate Education: American University of Beirut
  • Medical Education: University of Balamand Faculty of Medicine and Medical Sciences, Beirut, Lebanon
  • Transitional Year: MedStar Union Memorial Hospital, Baltimore, M.D.

Class of 2023

Claudia Jordon
Claudia A. Jordán Guedes, M.D. 
  • Hometown: Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
  • Undergraduate Education: University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus
  • Medical Education: University of Puerto Rico School of Medicine
  • Transitional year: Saint Lukes Episcopal Hospital, Ponce, Puerto Rico (2017-2018)/ VA Caribbean Healthcare System, San Juan, Puerto Rico (2018-2019)
Charlene Ofosu
Charlene Ofosu, M.D. 
  • Hometown: Accra, Ghana
  • Undergraduate Education: Central Michigan University
  • Medical Education: Michigan State University CHM, Grand Rapids, Michigan
  • Transitional year: Mercy Health, Grand Rapids, Michigan
placeholder
Ronald T. Smith, Jr., M.D. 
  • Hometown: Orem, Utah
  • Undergraduate Education: Utah Valley University
  • Medical Education: St. George's University, Grenada
  • Transitional year: University of Central Florida, Ocala Regional Medical Center

Class of 2024

Howayda Jamal Al Mrad
Howayda Jamal Al Mrad, M.D.
  • Hometown: North Lebanon
  • Undergraduate Education: Lebanese University Faculty of Sciences, Beirut
  • Medical Education: Lebanese University Faculty of Medical Sciences, Lebanon
  • Transitional Year: Stony Brook Southampton Hospital, Southampton, NY
Maria Andrea Parra Corral
Maria Andrea Parra Corral, M.D.
  • Hometown:Tijuana, MX
  • Medical Education: Universidad Autónoma de Baja California Tijuana Facultad de Medicina y Psicología, MX
  • Transitional Year: Medicine Prelim – Berkshire Med Center, Pittsfield, MA
Abhay Raina
Abhay Raina, M.D.
  • Hometown:Austin, TX
  • Undergraduate Education: University of Texas at Austin, TX
  • Medical Education: McGovern Medical School at the University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
  • Transitional Year: Medicine Prelim - UT Med School, Houston, TX

Class of 2025

Anthony Bastian, M.D.
Anthony Bastian, M.D.
  • Hometown: Sugar Land, Texas
  • Undergraduate Education: Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah; Physiology and Developmental Biology
  • Graduate Education: TTUHSC El Paso Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, El Paso, Texas; Immunotherapy in Glioblastoma
  • Medical Education : TTUHSC El Paso Foster School of Medicine
  • Transitional Year:  Internal Medicine Transitional, Las Palmas Del Sol Healthcare
Josh Nichols, M.D.
Josh Nichols, M.D.
  • Hometown: Burleson, Texas
  • Undergraduate Education: University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, Texas; Neuroscience
  • Graduate Education: University of North Texas Health Science Center, Fort Worth, Texas; Medical Sciences
  • Medical Education : TTUHSC El Paso Foster School of Medicine
  • Transitional Year:  Internal Medicine Transitional, Las Palmas Del Sol Healthcare
Aleksandr Drozdov, M.D.
Aleksandr Drozdov, M.D.
  • Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Russia
  • Medical Education : Saint Petersburg State University Faculty of Medicine
  • Transitional Year:  Internal Medicine Residency, NY Medical College-Metropolitan Program; Neuroradiology Fellowship, George Washington University Hospital

Graduates

  • Ryan Bou Said, M.D.
  • Charles R. De Jesús, M.D.
  • Pablo A. Felix, M.D.
    Post-graduate fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2020-21, Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta GA
  • Manuel Treviño, M.D.
    Post-graduate fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2020-21, Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston SC
  • Chadi Diab, M.D.
    Post-graduate fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2019-20, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, Madison, Wisconsin
  • Nikoo Fattahi, M.D.
    Post-graduate fellowship: Body Imaging, University of Texas Health Sciences Center, Houston, Texas
  • Kourosh Naeini, M.D.
    Post-graduate fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2019-20, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Nicholas B. Hardin, D.O.
    Post-graduate fellowship: Body Imaging, 2018-19, Texas Tech Univ. Health Sciences Center El Paso, El Paso, TX
  • Anthony Abou Karam, M.D.
    Post-graduate fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2018-19, Yale University, New Haven, CT
  • Younis Alazzawi, M.D.
    Post-graduate fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2018-19, Emory University, Atlanta, GA
  • Anna Havey, M.D., MBA
    Post-graduate fellowship: Musculoskeletal Radiology, 2017-18, RadNet, Los Angeles, CA
  • David Hunte, M.D.
    Post-graduate fellowship: Pediatric Radiology, 2017-28, Cincinnati Children’s, OH
  • Arya Bagherpour, D.O., DABR 
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2016-17, University of Florida at Jacksonville
  • Jorge Aguila, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2016-17, Rochester University in New York
  • Agnieszka Olga Solberg, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2016-17, University of California in Irvine
  • John Chua-Tuan, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2015-16, UCSD.
  • Kevan Stwart, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2015-16, University of Rochester Medical Center.
  • Rob Shoots, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2014-15, Yale University.
  • Thomas O'Neill, M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2014-15, UT Southwestern Medical Center.
  • Bryan Foley M.D., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Neuroradiology, 2014-15, Arizona Health Science Center.
  • Melanie Flores, D.O., DABR
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Women's Imaging, 2013-14, Vanderbilt University Medical Center.
  • Euyen Latour, M.D., DABR, DABIM, DABNM  Clinical Practice: San Juan, Puerto Rico.
  • Jesus Diaz, M.D., DABR, DABNM
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Imaging Fellow, 2012-13, TTUHSC El Paso, El Paso, Texas
  • Demetrios Agriantonis, M.D., DABR, DABNM
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Vascular and Interventional Radiology, 2011-12, Christiana Care Health System, Del.
  • Tejal Mody, M.D, DABR, DABNM
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Imaging Fellow, 2011-12, TTUHSC El Paso, El Paso, Texas
    Post-graduate Fellowship: Pediatric Imaging, 2012-13, Texas Children's Hospital, Houston, Texas